Australian Military History Publications. A compilation of eye witness accounts from Australian combatants, including the actions at Rhodes' Drift, Bryces Store and Crocodile Poort during Plumer's march to relieve Mafeking, with several references to the involvement of Rhodesians and members of the BSA Police.
The tribe Reduncini also includes the genera Kobus that hosts the waterbucks and the Pelea or grey rhebuck Pelea capreolus. It is important to note that a close relationship between the grey rhebuck and the reedbucks does not exist.
Description The upper parts of the body of mountain reedbuck are mainly yellow-grey, the underside white and the shoulders and neck a reddish tan.
The hair is slightly fluffy around the neck, especially on the throat area. The ears are long and narrow with round tips, differing from those of the grey rhebuck that are spiked. The tail is short, wide and fluffy with a white underside.
Both the mountain reedbuck and the southern or common reedbuck have a 20 mm dark brown spot below the ear which covers a scent gland. Both are absent in the grey rhebuck. The bohor and southern reedbuck have a prominent white patch on the throat which is inconspicuous in the mountain reedbuck and absent in the grey rhebuck.
In contrast to the mountain reedbuck, the common reedbuck has a dark brown blaze directly above the nostril and a dark brown tint down the front of the forelegs. Adult rams are slightly larger having an average shoulder height of 76 cm against the ewes of 70 cm.
On average, adult rams are 2 kg heavier than ewes, the body mass of rams being kg and ewes, kg. Trophy Only the ram has well developed horns. These measure cm and are heavily grooved for two thirds of their length.
When viewed from the front the A sunrise on the veld short are slightly V-shaped. The horns of the common reedbuck are more than double in length and bend less, while those of the grey rhebuck are straight and parallel.
Habitat requirement The basic parameters of a suitable habitat are an uneven topography of hills, ridges and mountains with plentiful stones and rocks and a lush cover of medium to tall grass. A short grass terrain, other than the new flush on recently burned veld, is usually avoided.
New growth on burnt veld is highly favoured and can temporarily attract mountain reedbuck from neighbouring home ranges. They enjoy grazing in the ecotones between the foot slopes of mountains and their adjacent plains to a maximum distance of 1 km from the slope.
Mountain plateaus are frequently grazed by mountain reedbuck but they return to slopes for cover and refuge. Favoured vegetation varies from open savannah with a lush mixed-grass herbaceous layer to the pure grassland of sourveld.
Sweetveld is seldom inhabited as it is usually associated with a dry or semi-arid climate. Closed woodland, thickets, and forests are not suitable. The annual rainfall must be within a range of mm and surface water for daily drinking should be available.
Mountain reedbuck rarely move further than 2 km from a drinking source. They occur at altitudes ranging from m. Behaviour Mountain reedbuck are diurnal and most activity takes place from two hours after sunrise to two hours before sunset.
In the late afternoon they tend to move downslope to adjacent plains to graze. They spend most of the night close to the foot of mountain slopes and in the early morning move uphill to hide on high ground for the day.
When alarmed they frequently give a sharp, high toned whistle. If approached, they either lie down in tall grass with only their ears showing until the gap has closed to about 40 m, or stand guard for a short time and then flee. Mountain reedbuck tend to run parallel to the mountain slope in a sequence of a few short stretches of m and then make their way down to the foot of the mountain where they take cover in brush or tall grass.
Between the short runs they frequently stop to look back at the intruder. This behaviour differs from that of the grey rhebuck which shares the same environment but generally runs uphill when frightened.
They gallop with long strides and the tail curled upwards to flash the white underside to following members of the group. They are selective of new growth and the softer, green parts of medium to tall grasses of both mixed and sour grassland. Dried leaves and the fibrous stems of old grass are avoided.
The diet of mountain reedbuck has a much higher crude fibre and lower protein content than that of highly selective antelope such as springbok and impala.
They do not readily move to new grounds when food resources become depleted but rather limit their breeding until older individuals die off. Important dietary grasses include red-grass Themeda triandra, thatch-grass Hyparrhinia spp. The short sweet-grass Cynodon dactylon and Eragrostis obtusa that are highly favoured by most other antelope are not readily eaten by mountain reedbuck.
Social structure Mountain reedbuck are semi-gregarious and are usually seen in small family groups of individuals. Multi-family groups of up to 40 members may form in some environments.
Strict family bonding does not exist and members frequently exchange between adjacent families.If we consider the likely effects of the out of Africa hypothesis, we would expect that founding African populations not subject to active expansion and migration would have greater genetic diversity and that the genetic makeup of other world populations would come from a subset of the African diversity, consisting of those subgroups who migrated.
The name of this antelope has caused huge confusion in the past! The English and Afrikaans names became muddled resulting in two different species being given the same common name namely the grey rhebok Pelea capreolus (Afr.
vaalribbok) and the southern reedbuck, Redunca arundinum (Afr. rietbok). Hlane Royal National Park was proclaimed as a National Park in , following Mlilwane Wildlife Sanctuary (), under instruction of King Sobhuza ll. "Hlane" is the siSwati name for 'wilderness'.
ESTABLISHMENT OVERVIEW: Using Discover South Africa's efficient holiday search service, finding the right accommodation in Porterville, Western Cape and the rest of South Africa is made easier.
African Writers Series (AWS) is a series of books by African writers that has been published by Heinemann since The series has ensured an international voice to major African writers—including Chinua Achebe, Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o, Steve Biko, Ama Ata Aidoo, Nadine Gordimer, Buchi Emecheta, and Okot p'ashio-midori.com emphasis is on Anglophone Africa, although a number of volumes were translated.
Oudrif - relax in splendid isolation on the Doring River in the Cedarberg.